Things we said today

from me to you.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
time longing...
retro glam
yhbt


Every time I start wishing wishing wishing that I had been alive in the 40's; with the fashion, and the music, and the soldiers... I remember that if I was alive then, I would be watching

Erick, and Zach, and Adam and Peder and Jonathan and John and Mark and Chris and Chris and Mark and Putty and Kamil and Brad and Martin and Wade and...

well, most of the guys I know, going off to war. And only a few of them would come home again.

This helps put it in perspective.

but MAN, I do wish I had a holodeck!



soundtrack:








This post inspired by me getting back into Lindy with a vengeance! I'd honestly forgotten how much I love swing dancing. Check out my bb Todd Yannacone being a BOSS at Balboa:



ALSO: it's spring break this coming week! YAY! :) And then LAFLX... eee :)

  • 1
I always love pics from the 40s because everyone looks so damn dapper. Then I remember I'm lazy as all get out and wouldn't have looked like that in a million years lol
But my grandparents were totally hot back in the day.

haha, that is sooo true! I want to look like that, but I ever even take the time to straighten my hair, which takes less than 10 minutes. haha. STILL! :)

mine were too!! hang on I have a pic around here somewhere...

my gramma and granpa :) aren't they glamorous?
Photobucket

OMG!! They are so cute!
I want both of their jackets and your grandmas shoes lol

To be fair, were this the 40s you'd want mid-length curly hair, and wouldn't straighten it at all...

yes, that was my point! I barely even do what is considered standard in this decade, which is easy easy compared to the 40's. :)

Dude. I KNOW. But then I think of not only the fact that 90% of the guys I know would be at war, I also think of all the friends I wouldn't be allowed to associate with because they're Indian or Black or Korean or whatever and it ~wouldn't be proper~ and the Japanese friends and their families that would be in internment camps. And the fact that I would probably be considered some huge whore because I like Asian men.

But goddamn if the men weren't fine as hell in 1940s. I think it's the fact that they actually seemed to make an effort back then.

(And omg, everyone I know makes fun of me for loving the Andrews Sisters as much as I do. SO awesome you put Oh Johnny Oh Johnny Oh! here)

WHO DOESN'T LIKE THE ANDREWS SISTERS. THEY ARE AWESOME. THERE IS NO CONTESTING THAT FACT.

^ one of my favorite songs to dance to EVER. and I definitely thought they were saying "My Dear Mister Shane" at first, haha.

Those are such good points!!! also, sushi would probably not even be on my radar. horrors! although I swear we would be those cool people who had black friends, and knew asian people. not everyone was racist. but dang, that's still a good point!

still... sigh. I will always pine! the clothes, and the hot hot soldier men. OH YOU WILL APPRECIATE MY SAD STORY: so last saturday night was our Swing Semi Formal, and we all dressed up all pretty to dance. since it's swing dancing, retro wear is common. But there was this one guy who was wearing A UNIFORM, and it looked like maybe a modern marine, WHICH LOOKS A LOT LIKE THE WWII UNIFORM, and I was like DANG I NEED TO DANCE WITH HIMM. but then he left early and I didn't get to! :( I was so major sad. the end.

ALSO I COULDN'T AGREE MORE WITH YOU GUYS: I sooo miss guys dressing like this. I say bring it back. it is hot as hale! suspenders, hats, well groomed hair, cool shoes, awesome pants... gah

BB. DID YOU WATCH THE PACIFIC.

CLEARLY ONLY CRAZY PEOPLE DON'T LIKE THE ANDREWS SISTERS. THEY'RE SO FIERCE, THEY STILL HAVE THE RECORD FOR THE BEST SALES BY A GIRL GROUP, 60 YEARS LATER.

Yeah, I know not all people were racists, but there was still a lot of fucked up shit going down at that time. One of my exes family had to go into a Japanese internment camp and it totally screwed over his Grandma's family, because they basically lost everything.

Boo, that totally sucks bb! Dress Uniforms from that time are amazing. My Boyfriend has pictures of him in his great-grandfathers RAF uniform for halloween from a few years ago and just... guh. Hot damn.

YES TO BRACES AND COOL HATS AND MEN ACTUALLY WEARING CLOTHES THAT FIT PROPERLY. None of that baggy shit in those days, man do I wish that was still the case.

OMG OF COURSE I WATCH THE PACIFIC. omg little bb Eugene crying cause he couldn't join the marines and them singing happy birthday to Sid... ugh. I can already tell I'm going to favor those two. I'm pretty sure I'm not going to like it as much as BoB, but it was still awesome.

also, Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny, Oh! is a really sexy song! that's right, I said it.

Well, my Mark would be a conscientious objector, so he wouldn't be fighting :)

oh, you Mennonites! :)


I have to admit, I still can't believe you'd conscientiously object to WWII...

ps. thank you for giving me gift of the Andrew's Sisters! and I need to give you your cds back... hehe.

ps ps. come to think of it, I have a lot of friends named Mark!

  • 1
?

Log in