Things we said today

from me to you.

I can't even!!
retro glam
yhbt
I HAVE NO WORDS FOR THIS. IT IS. IT IS AMAZING.

JUST GO: http://meetingeuropeanmen.com/

that video!! the awkward! that blue dress! THE BOOK COVER.

LET'S TAKE A LOOK AT THAT BOOK COVER, SHALL WE?

COME SEE THE DELICIOUSNESSCollapse )


just go watch the videos. you will enjoy yourself more than you have in a while... I don't even...

PS can you tell I'm supposed to be writing a paper right now...?
Tags: ,

trailer roundup!
retro glam
yhbt
I have been watching a bunch of trailers of movies that look really good, and I need to share them with someone. :)

Irish kids run away, and story is touching + more movies hereinCollapse )
Tags:

:)
TODD
yhbt
I really need to figure out how to get to sleep at a reasonable time :(

But I am glad that I was able to share the beauty that is Todd with more people! In order the give this post some relevance, I will share my favorite of the videos we watched tonight.

Ladies and gents, Todd Yannacone and Naomi Uyama rocking out the Lindy Hop!



I love dancing, and I really love swing dancing...
Tags:

might have stayed up all night hanging out with katy and watching movies
love: the fall
yhbt
Can I please just have a really hot Irish man to have and to hold?

That's all I'm really asking for. [Ok, not all... but most.]

#leapyear

relevant to this post:

sigh!Collapse )

also, I want her wardrobe. her man, and her wardrobe.
Tags:

The Last Station blah blah
love: the fall
yhbt
I AM SO BAD AT POSTING, OMG. BUT HI! I'm back to livejournal again. :) For the time being at least... I meant to do a "this is what happened this year at school!" post, and also a "goals for summer!" post. and I will still get to those, SERIOUSLY I REALLY WANT TO.

But right now I just want to talk about how I watched The Last Station this yesterday evening, and I want to share my feelings about it.


blah blah Jamesy McAvoy blah blahCollapse )
Tags:

sad
pie maker red
yhbt
My basically brand new, 6 month old beautiful Macbook Pro baby just died. Stopped doing things. My brother thinks the harddrive is having dying problems. I don't know what's exactly happening with it, but all my schoolwork from this year is on it and I was stupid and DON'T HAVE A BACKUP.

I'm trusting God that he will heal it, and take care of it, and that I can trust him. But it's not a fun night, or a fun way to start Spring Break...

Cheer me up bbs??? :(

time longing...
retro glam
yhbt


Every time I start wishing wishing wishing that I had been alive in the 40's; with the fashion, and the music, and the soldiers... I remember that if I was alive then, I would be watching

Erick, and Zach, and Adam and Peder and Jonathan and John and Mark and Chris and Chris and Mark and Putty and Kamil and Brad and Martin and Wade and...

well, most of the guys I know, going off to war. And only a few of them would come home again.

This helps put it in perspective.

but MAN, I do wish I had a holodeck!

40's awesomeCollapse )

ALSO: it's spring break this coming week! YAY! :) And then LAFLX... eee :)

ice dancing: not lame
retro glam
yhbt
So, tonight my brother got me to watch the Ice Dancing from last night, even though I was convinced that it was laaame. But it's not! It's really beautiful. It's like they're waltzing on ice, will really cool lifts...

If you didn't see the Gold winning dance last night, watch it here (no embedding grr).
ALSO I'M A LITTLE BIT IN LOVE WITH CANADIAN SCOTT MOIR THERE. HE IS ADORBS. MARRY ME.

more swooning aheadCollapse )

All I'm saying is, Moir: call me.



IN OTHER NEWS I HAVE WORK TO DO THAT I'M NOT DOING, AND I CAN'T FIND ME CUTTING MAT AND X-ACTO KNIVES. D: GRR

album cover art
retro glam
yhbt
omg, lol! look what I just found here*, about the 'Two Virgins' cover:

AndyRussell points out that Paul McCartney tried to convince John Lennon not to release this cover. John said he didn't mind the controversy it would create, to which Paul replied to the effect that it isn't very attractive - John agreed, but released it anyway.

Judging from the ratings on this site, many people wish neither the cover nor album was released.


looool!

I also love that Paul wasn't very worried about the controversy, he was just like: "dude, it's kind of ugly."



SPEAKING OF THIS. the reason I'm reading this is because I'm doing research on Music Imagery for a class. Basically from the early 1900's to the 1980's.AND I NEED YOUR HELPCollapse )

NOOOOOOOOO
retro glam
yhbt
I AM SO ANGRY AT MY BOOK RIGHT NOW, I CAN'T EVEN SPEAK OF IT. I don't know if I can finish reading this. DARN YOU, GEORGE R. R. MARTIN. YOU'RE WORSE THAN JOSS WHEDON.

Damn, this is turning into War and Peace... note, with spoilersCollapse )
Tags:

?

Log in